Speakers

Chairs

Ms. Britta Garfield

Senior Advisor for Global Strategy
CSP, Smithsonian Institution

Mr. Sergio Andres Aranguren Zaldua

Junior Professional
CSP, Humboldt Institute

Mr. Kensuke Fukushi

Professor
University of Tokyo, IFI

Ms. Lily O. Rodriguez

International Union of Biological Sciences Research director
CIMA – Cordillera Azul, Peru

Mr. Joseph Alcamo

Director, Sussex Sustainability Research
University of Sussex, United Kingdom

Speakers

Ms. Elizabeth Maruma Mrema

Executive Secretary
SCBD

Mr. Runqiu Huang

Minister
Ministry of Ecology and Environment of People’s Republic of China

Mr. Kazuhiko Takeuchi

University of Tokyo, IGES

Mr. L.S. Shashidhara

President
IUBS

Mr. Scott E. Miller

CSP Co-chair
Chief Scientist of the Smithsonian Institution

Mr. Oscar Gualdron

CSP Co-chair
Deputy Director of the Humboldt Institute

Sir. Robert Watson

Report Lead for UNEP’s first synthesis report “Making Peace with Nature: a scientific blueprint to tackle climate, biodiversity and pollution emergencies”

Mr. Francis Meri Sabino Ogwal

Co-Chair
Open-ended Working Group on the Post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework (OEWG)

Mr. Osamu Saito

Institute for Global Environmental Strategies

Mr. Laura M. Pereira

Stellenbosch University, Matieland, South Africa; Stockholm Resilience Centre, Stockholm University, Stockholm, Sweden

Mr. Chihiro Haga

Osaka University

Mr. Herlin Chien

National Pingtung University of Science and Technology

Mr. Barron Joseph Orr

Lead Scientist
United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD)

Ms. Izabela Delabre

Assistant professor
Birkbeck, University of London

Ms. Martine Maron

University of Queensland

Mr. Anthony Waldron 

Conservation Research Institute

Mr. Hesiquio Benitez Diaz

Chair, SBSTTA
Director of International Cooperation, CONABIO

Mr. Joss Lyons-White

Imperial College of London

Mr. Kensuke Fukushi

BREAKOUT Group 1 report back

Ms. Lily O. Rodríguez

BREAKOUT Group 2 report back

Chair

Mr. Tim Hirsch

Deputy Director
Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)

Speakers

Mr. Mike Gill

Director, Biodiversity Indicators Program
NatureServe

Mr. Neil Burgess

Chief Scientist
UN Environment Programme World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Ms. Lina Sanchez

Assistant Researcher, Programme on Evaluation and Monitoring
Instituto de Investigación de Recursos Biológicos Alexander von Humboldt

Mr. Andrew Gonzalez

Co-chair
Group on Earth Observations Biodiversity Observation Network (GEO BON)

Mr. Henrique Pereira

Co-speaker
German Centre for Integrative Biodiversity Research

Ms. Alice Hughes

Leader, Landscape Ecology Group
Chinese Academy of Sciences
Xishuangbanna Tropical Botanical Garden

Mr. Rob Guralnick

Principal Investigator
VertNet

Ms. María Cecilia Londoño Murcia

Co-chair
Group on Earth Observations Biodiversity Observation Network
(GEO BON)

Mr. Tim Hirsch

Deputy Director
Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)

Chairs

Ms. Linxiu Zhang

Director
UNEP-IEMP

Mr. Arthur Hanson

Distinguished Fellow and former President
IISD

Mr. Osamu Saito

Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES)

Speakers

Ms. Yan Liu

Director
Research Center of Biodiversity Conservation and Biosafety

Ms. Jamison Ervin

Manager, Nature for Development
UNDP

Mr. Kevin Esvelt

Assistant Professor, MIT Media Lab
MIT

Mr. Ivar A. Baste

Senior advisor
The Norwegian Environment Agent

Ms. Lin Li

Director
Global Policy and Advocacy at WWF International

Ms. Joyeeta Gupta

Professor
Amsterdam Institute for Social Science Research
University of Amsterdam

Mr. Shenggen Fan

Chair Professor and Dean of Academy
Global Food Economics and Policy at China Agricultural University

Ms. Linxiu Zhang

Director
UNEP-IEMP

Mr. Alexandros Gasparatos

Associate Professor
University of Tokyo

Ms. Amanda Ahl

BloombergNEF, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Mr. Siddharth Sareen

University of Bergen, Norway

Respondent

Mr. Kazuhiko Takeuchi

Professor
University of Tokyo, IGES

Chairs

Mr. Nils Christian Stenseth

Professor of ecology and evolution, University of Oslo
Former President, IUBS

Ms. Cristina Romanelli

WHO

Speakers

Mr. Zhibin Zhang

President
International Society of Zoological Sciences (ISZS)

Ms. Lily Rodriguez

Director
CIMA

Chairs

Mr. Thomas Elmqvist

Professor
Stockholm University

Mr. Marcin Pawel Jarzebski

Project Assistant Professor
University of Tokyo

Mr. Erie Tamale

Senior Programme Management Officer
Head, Capacity Building and Knowledge Management
SCBD

Ms. Isimemen Osemwegie

Assistant Coordinator
WABES

Speakers

Ms. Catarina C. Jakovac

Rio Conservation and Sustainability Science Centre (Brazil)

Mr. Jean-Marc Kouman

University Jean Laurougnon Guédé (Côte d’Ivoire)

Ms. Sally Torres

Universidad Ricardo Palma (Peru)

Ms. Herlin Chien

Associate Professor
National Pingtun University of Science and Technology

Ms. Lily Zheng

Yale University (USA)

Ms. Mirna Fernandez

Global Youth Biodiversity Network

Ms. Jessica Kavonics

ICLEI Africa

Ms. Armine Abrahamyan

Armenian National Agrarian University

Mr. Jason Lee

Lecturer
Southwest Forestry University (SWFU)

Ms. Jintana Kawasaki

Fellow
Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES)

Ms. Bixia Chen

Associate professor
University of the Ryukyus, Japan

Ms. R. Ntsiva N. Andriatsitohaina

Research scientist
Madagascar Forests and Communities Caretakers Association and ESSA-Forêts

Mr. Ismael Ocen

Social researcher and Development worker
Ocean One Social Research Centre, Teso, Uganda

Ms. Lily Rodriguez

Science Forum for Biodiversity co-organiser
IUBS

Mr. Scott E. Miller

CSP Co-chair
Chief Scientist of the Smithsonian Institution

Mr. Oscar Gualdron

CSP Co-chair
Deputy Director of the Humboldt Institute

Mr. L.S. Shashidhara

President
IUBS

Mr. Chunhong Li

Vice President and
Secretary General
Chinese Society for Environmental Sciences

Mr. Kensuke Fukushi

Professor, President
IFI Vice Director/UTokyo

Ms. Jyoti Mathur-Filipp

Director, Implementation Support Division
SCBD

Mr. Claudio Chiarolla

Programme Management Officer
SCBD

Ms. Nathalie Fomproix

Executive Director
IUBS